Do I need to file a Section 83(b) election if vesting is imposed on my stock after it has been issued?
We also discussed how the purchaser can avoid these adverse tax consequences by making a Section 83(b) election.
One reader asked essentially the following question: What if a founder initially purchases fully-vested stock and vesting is imposed on the stock later, for example, in connection with a venture capital ("VC") financing? That's a good question. Pursuant to an IRS ruling (Rev. Rul. 2007-49, 2007-2 C.B. 237, Situation 1), when vesting restrictions are imposed on previously purchased fully-vested stock, the imposition of vesting restrictions is disregarded and the stock will be treated as purchased at the time of original purchase, provided the originally issued stock is "old and cold." Accordingly, in those circumstances, any spread taxable as income will be measured at the time of original purchase of the shares so there would be no reason to file a Section 83(b) election.
Shares generally should be considered "old and cold" if they were purchased well before the first instance where vesting restrictions were contemplated or imposed, for example, the time of first contact with an outside angel or VC firm. Although there are no hard and fast rules, three to six months generally should be a sufficient amount of time to cure the stock. In any event, the founders should be prepared to substantiate that the original purchase and subsequent imposition of vesting restrictions were independent, unrelated transactions.
The situation described above should be distinguished from situations where the imposition of vesting restrictions occurs in connection with a reorganization of the company. This situation most commonly arises in connection with a financing where the VC firm requires the company to reincorporate in another state, usually Delaware, as a condition to the financing and imposes vesting restrictions on the stock received by the founders and other service providers in exchange for previously vested stock. It also may arise in connection with an acquisition of the company by a strategic buyer who imposes vesting restrictions on the founders and other key employees of the company. In these situations, holders of shares generally should file a Section 83(b) election within 30 days after the conversion of the shares in the reorganization to avoid adverse tax consequences when the shares subsequently vest.
The information provided is not intended to be a comprehensive review of all developments in the law and practice, or to cover all aspects of those referred to.
Readers should take legal advice before applying it to specific issues or transactions.
Editorial Disclaimer
Originally published before the Ashurst Perkins Coie combination. See disclaimer.