How Forming Your Startup as an LLC Could Maximize Qsbs Benefits
However, in certain circumstances startups can utilize the LLC structure at formation to help maximize the potential qualified small business stock (QSBS) gain exclusion upon the sale of stock of the company, resulting in significant capital gains tax savings.
Stockholders who purchase stock in small businesses with assets having a tax basis less than or equal to $50 million may be eligible to exclude from federal taxes 100%* of the capital gains upon the sale of the stock.
*Note that as of this writing, Congress has proposed to reduce the 100% gain exclusion to 50% for sales that occur after September 13, 2021. This bill could change as it goes through the legislative process, or it might not pass at all.
The 100% gain exclusion means NO FEDERAL TAX! (Note that some states, including California, have not adopted the QSBS rules, so state taxes could still apply.)
The caveats include the fact that the stock must be C-corporation (C-corp) stock held for more than five years, and the benefit is capped at the greater of either $10 million or 10 times the holder's "basis" in the stock (generally this is the original cost of the stock—more on this below).
Normally, a startup is formed as a C-corp at a time when only nominal value has been created, and founders' stock is issued with a zero (or near-zero) basis. When the stock is sold after at least five years, each founder will pay no taxes on any of the gain from the sale, up to a maximum of $10 million (it can be possible to increase this maximum amount by gifting shares to other taxpayers, each of whom have their own $10 million limit). Any gain above $10 million will be taxed at capital gains rates.
So if the startup is a C-corp at formation and founders' stock was issued with a zero (or near zero) basis, the maximum QSBS gain exclusion is $10 million per stockholder.
If the startup is formed as an LLC (and treated as a partnership for tax purposes), it would need to convert to a C-corp at some later time for the QSBS rules to apply. As long as the assets of the LLC are not valued at more than $50 million at the time the LLC converts to a C-corp, the gain exclusion is based on 10 times the fair market value of the assets of the LLC at the time of conversion.
This results from a rule that treats the basis of property as equal to its fair market value when it is contributed to the C-corp. Although this rule generally applies whenever property (other than cash) is contributed to a C-corp, the LLC conversion is the most common example of when this occurs in the startup world. The result would be similar if the startup were formed as a C-corp but the founders contributed valuable IP or other assets to the C-corp at the time of formation. In general, the shares of the C-corp would then need to be held for more than five years before being sold.
So, for example, if the startup is worth $49.9 million at the time of conversion, the maximum QSBS gain exclusion (across all founders) is $499 million! (Note this is after paying capital gains tax on the first $49.9 million in proceeds).
This strategy may not work for everyone, for a few reasons:
You might consider speaking to us about this strategy if your startup won't need to raise capital from institutional investors for a while (e.g. because you are bootstrapping from your own funds and/or can grow with a very small team) or if you are a seasoned, sophisticated founder and feel like you can carefully time the C-corp conversion to coincide with the maximum QSBS benefit.
I'm interested in learning more about this.
We'd be happy to chat with you. Please contact a Perkins Coie attorney to discuss your questions.
The information provided is not intended to be a comprehensive review of all developments in the law and practice, or to cover all aspects of those referred to.
Readers should take legal advice before applying it to specific issues or transactions.
Editorial Disclaimer
Originally published before the Ashurst Perkins Coie combination. See disclaimer.